• Chamber Committees

  • Education Committee:  Chairperson- David Buddenbaum

    • Make BOD aware of any educational news in Hart County
    • Work with the BOE to encourage participation from Industry in the College and Career Academy
    • Execute the STAR Student Award and recognition every third year (shared with Rotary and Kiwanis)  Hold a reception every year honoring the selected student and teacher
    • Coordinate the Chamber Ambassadors club at the High School
    • Engage with the Hart College & Career Academy

    Events:  Back to School Blast, STAR Student Reception

    Economic Development Committee:  Chairperson- Robert Kesler/Nicki Meyer

    • Build a strategic plan to encourage new commercial development (incentives, marketing, protocol and processes)
    • Develop relationships with bankers, lenders, realtors, builders who are aware of the industry and expand on their contacts
    • Hold yearly planning sessions with City and County leaders to take an assessment of their vision for the community

    Events: Housing Summit

    Tourism, Marketing, and Events Committee:  Chairperson- Christine Blomberg

    • Budget, plan, and execute Chamber Events
    • Develop new signature events
    • Strategize fundraising opportunities such as website ads, sponsorships
    • Develop tourism products that will bring new visitors or improve the tourist experience.  (Marketing brochures, behind the scenes tour, rack cards, online presence)
    • Look at agri-tourism, sports and heritage tourism opportunities and what it will take to develop them

    Events:   Antique Boat Festival, Cars & Guitars, Pre-4th Fireworks, Easter Egg Hunt, Wet n’ Wild, Christmas Tree Lighting, Christmas Parade, Comedy Show, BRAG Ride, Farm Fest

    Governmental Affairs Committee:  Chairperson- Jerry McHan

    • Attend the BOC and City Council meetings and keep the BOD aware of any concerns
    • Help with the Eggs & Issues Breakfast
    • Advocate any issues that will benefit the growth of our members and community
    • Hold candidate forums to help educate the community on the positions of the candidates

    Events:  Eggs & Issues Breakfast, Candidate Forum

     

    Membership Committee:  Chairperson- Larry Torrence & Natalie Floyd

    • Develop and execute a strategic plan to increase membership and retain members.  This includes marketing the Chamber to businesses, organizations, and individuals.
    • Fine tune the investment levels for fairness looking at the value and benefit offered.  Update as needed.
    • Assist in bringing in new members and sponsors
    • Act as an ambassador at Grand Openings, Ribbon Cuttings, and After-Hours events
    • Select the business of the month and orchestrate award presentation with the business owner
    • Plan the details on the Annual Awards Banquet

    Events:  Annual Awards Banquet, After-Hours/Networking, Grand Openings/Ribbons Cuttings

    Leadership Hart Committee:  Chairperson- Kristie Rucker & Kim Pierce

    • Recruit participants for Leadership Hart Adult and Youth classes
    • Organize and facilitate curriculum that cultivates and hones leadership skills in class participants
    • Be there to support and mentor participants in their capstone projects
    • Connect with other community leaders and resources to help with facilitation of curriculum and networking

    Events:  LH Class Retreat, LH Class Graduation

  • Upcoming Events